Your privacy is important to us! We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our application. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. All Personal Information that we handle is managed in accordance with those laws.

Other terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the User Agreement.

Privacy

This application is owned and operated by Pay and Reward Pty Ltd ACN 166 075 592 and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in our Privacy Policy. By using this application, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this application (“the application”). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the application, via the mobile application, website or information provided in person.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the application. We do not make any representations about third party applications that may be linked to the application.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our application, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the application, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Without this information we may be limited in the service that we can provide you.

Personal information

Personal information about visitors to our site or application is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to deliver the products or services you ordered, to update you on the transaction, or answer any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site or mobile application is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Collecting information on registered customers

As part of registering with us, we collect and store personal information about you to simplify the transaction process. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, billing and home addresses, telephone number, newsletter subscription and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Personal information collected by us

When you create your frank green Account we may ask you for a variety of Personal Information including your name, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number, and credit & debit card information. We may ask you about or collect further Personal Information about you on a case by case basis including as required or permitted by law.

Credit card details

Credit Card data is stored with a Level 1 PCI Service Provider and will is not retained by frank green.

How personal information is collected

Generally we will collect information directly from the individuals to whom it relates, but may also collect information about an individual from a third party such as a Vendor, contracting company or providers of Third Party Services.

In general, we may collect Personal Information:

  • via our application or site;
  • directly from you, via the phone, via application forms or when you download or use digital applications, when provided it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • from publicly available resources; and
  • from third parties (where appropriate) including from Vendors.
  • From records obtained when visiting frank green online or where we have an online presence such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram
  • When required by law
  • when you are online and information is collected regarding pages within our network that you have either visited or clicked on

This is not intended to be an exhaustive list of information of what we may collect or store, as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If this is information is not provided we may not be able to provide the service you require, however we will at all times use best endeavours to facilitate your request.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers(when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;
  • to our related bodes corporate credit providers(for credit related purposes);
  • our related companies;
  • to our suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and agents including the following
    • service providers:
    • IT development;
    • maintenance providers;
    • professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors;
    • data storage providers;
    • POS operators; and
    • Vendors;
  • government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law;
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions; and
  • our directories and syndication partners.
  • To third parties for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing
  • in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale of our business (or any part thereof), we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to a relevant third party for the purpose of the arrangement;
  • where necessary to protect the rights or safety of any of its employees or a third party;
  • where an individual to whom the Personal Information relates has consented to the disclosure;

Marketing

By placing an order with a Vendor by using a frank green application, you also authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing, and to share that Personal Information with the Vendor for the purpose of receiving Product Representations including special offers and other promotions, products and services from the Vendor via frank green.

On receipt of such direct marketing, you will receive instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving any future Product Representations from that Vendor. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials at any time by contacting the Vendor or by electing to opt-out when you receive the materials. Please contact a Vendor directly if you have any questions or concerns with the offers you receive from them.

If you enter into a competition or other promotion you authorise us to collect, hold use and disclose the Personal Information you provide to enable your participation in the competition or other promotion.

We may also sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties in order to facilitate direct marketing by that third party. You may request us to stop facilitating the direct marketing of your Personal Information at any time by using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

When we contact you, we may do so via frank green, electronic messaging (including push notifications, SMS and email), by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

Disclosure of your personal information outside of Australia

There are some circumstances where your personal information is disclosed outside of Australia including for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing. The countries were these disclosures occur are primarily in the United Kingdom, Europe, United States of America, Canada and Asia. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on who we partner with. We will endeavour to update this list on a periodic basis.

We take active steps to ensure that any overseas-located organisation we disclose your personal information to complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subjected to laws which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal information and our related companies

We may share your personal information with our related companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after you cease acquiring services from us. Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about our related companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us as set out below.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site and associated services, and we review and update our security measures and protocols in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you provide to us. Once we receive your personal information, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
We will destroy or de-identify any information that we no longer require.

Collecting information from users

IP addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our application in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better application, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the application.

Access to information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to other applications that may be of interest to you. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our application. Before disclosing your personal information on any other application, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that application and its privacy statement.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time. Changes to this Policy will be published on our site.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our application, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, you can contact us either via the ‘Contact us’ section of our site or by emailing us.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.